Temporary Visas

We have substantial experience in a range of temporary visa types whatever the reason for your visit to Australia. Click on the title of each heading for further details on each visa type.

 

Subclass 457 business visa
This visa is for overseas employees who have secured employment with an Australian company or an overseas company wanting to establish an Australian business. The visa applicant must be sponsored by a company and meet skill, qualifications, employment experience, health and English language requirements. Applicants can also include dependent family members in their visa application. This visa is valid from three months up to four years. This visa potentially provides a pathway to permanent residency.

 

Dependent subclass 457 business visa
This visa is for eligible family members, including children, de facto partners, same-sex partners, spouses, and other dependent family members to live and work in Australia with a sponsored employee.

 

Short-stay business visa
This visa is for people who wish to visit Australia for short-term business purposes, such as business meetings, conferences, attend training, or for an exploratory business visit.

 

Occupational trainee visa
This visa is for foreign nationals to complete structured, supervised, workplace-based training or academic research through Australian businesses or organisations.

 

Visitor/tourist visa
This visa is for people who wish to visit Australia usually for short-term non-work purposes such as a holiday or to visit family and friends.

 

Working holiday visa
This visa is for young people aged 18 to 30 years from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom. This visa permits the holder to undertake a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia.

 

Work and holiday visa
This visa is for tertiary educated young people aged 18 to 30 years from Chile, Thailand, Turkey and the USA. This visa permits the holder to undertake a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia.

 

Please contact us for further information.