Skilled Migration (subclass 189/190)

 

Skilled foreign nationals under 50 years of age and their dependent family members.

 

Once granted, a permanent residency visa allows a person to remain, work and study in Australia indefinitely and provides the right to travel in and out of Australia for an initial five (5) year period.

   

Applicants need to meet the following requirements:

 

  • pass the "points test";
  • be under 50 years at the time of application;
  • meet English language requirements;
  • meet character and health requirements;
  • meet skill and employment experience requirements;
  • be invited by the Australian government to apply for this visa, as a result of submitting an Expression of Interest;
  • be nominated by the relevant State government (subclass 190 visa only).

The main applicant is required to supply a positive skills assessment by an Australian assessing body. In most instances you must pass a points test. Dependent family members can be included in your application and must meet also health and character requirements.

 

Please contact us for further information.