Employer Sponsored Permanent Residency (subclass 186)

Australian employers can apply to sponsor skilled overseas employees to work or continue to work in Australia on a permanent basis.

 

Skilled overseas employees can be nominated by their employer to remain or enter and work in Australia on a permanent basis. Applicants can include eligible family members, who are also granted full permanent residency.

 

Once granted, a permanent residency visa allows a person to remain, work and study in Australia indefinitely and provides the right to travel in and out of Australia for an initial five (5) year period.

   

Basic Requirements - Australian employer

The employer must meet various criteria including:

 

  • be a lawfully and actively operating business in Australia;
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a position in their business;
  • follow all relevant Australian laws;
  • have a satisfactory record of meeting immigration laws;
  • meet relevant training spend requirements; or if established less than 12 months the business must provide an auditable training plan and have a commitment to training Australian employees;
  • provide the employee with an employment offer for a minimum of two years.

Basic Requirements - Position

The nominated position must:

 

  • be genuine, full time and available for at least two years from the grant of permanent residency;
  • appear on the relevant occupations list;
  • meet market salary rates;
  • meet relevant Australian laws and award conditions where applicable.

Basic Requirements - Permanent visa applicant

The overseas worker must meet the following requirements:

 

  • worked full-time in Australia in the nominated occupation or closely related occupation while holding a subclass 457 visa as the main visa holder for at least two of the last three years, excluding periods of unpaid leave; OR
  • received a positive skills assessment and has at least three years employment experience in the nominated occuption or a closely related occupation;
  • has an employer who will nominate them for permanent residency;
  • qualifications, skills and employment experience requirements;
  • health and character requirements;
  • English language requirements;
  • be under 50 years of age unless exempt;
  • registration, licensing or professional membership requirements (if applicable).

In exceptional circumstances, some applicants can apply for an exemption of the English language, age and skill requirements. Eligible dependent family members can be included in the application, however they must also meet health, character and English language requirements.

 

Please contact us for further information.